Places They Called Home

Lackawanna, Luzerne, and Schuylkill County Coal Region Communities

Below is a list of municipalities and communities which existed in the 19th and 20th centuries in these three counties of the Pennsylvania anthracite region.  In some cases, the community name you are seeking in your family search may not be listed on current maps. Historic maps from the 19th century, many of which are available at area libraries or online, may help in locating a village or defunct community name. Some of the area communities which existed in the 18th and 19th centuries may be listed below.

Some reasons that not all past Northeast Pennsylvania communities are found on current maps:
  • Boroughs/townships divided or incorporated another community: ex.: Providence became part of Scranton, Exeter Borough formed from part of Exeter Twp.
  • Names were changed: ex.: Slocum Hollow was renamed Scranton, and Pleasant Valley became Avoca
  • Neighborhoods or settlements in cities or townships sometimes had a commonly used distinct name, ex.: Port Griffith (Jenkins Township); Miners Mills (Plains Township); Pittston Junction, Oregon (Pittston City); Dutch Hollow, Bangor, Hyde Park, Green Ridge, Plot (Scranton City)
  • Some small, unincorporated settlements began as "coal patches": workers' housing built around a coal mine, often built by mine owners: ex.: Eckley, Lattimer Mines, Mary D
 

 Find a town here:

Address/Intersection:
City:
State:ZIP Code:
     

 

Official Current Municipalities (complete) and Others (ongoing list):

As you look at the communities' names listed here, you will notice some named by early English settlers for places in England; others which reflect other European localities of the immigrants who settled there; and many which are Anglicized from the original Native American Indians' place names.  Others were named for prominent founders, colonists, and industrialists, or named simply for their geographic features. 

Lackawanna County

Cities: Scranton (county seat), Carbondale

Boroughs: Archbald, Blakely, Clarks Green, Clarks Summit, Dalton, Dickson City, Dunmore, Jermyn, Jessup, Mayfield, Moosic, Moscow, Old Forge, Olyphant, Taylor, Throop, Vandling.

Townships: Abington, Benton, Carbondale, Clifton, Covington, Elmhurst, Fell, Glenburn, Greenfield, Jefferson, LaPlume, Madison, Newton, North Abington, Ransom, Roaring Brook, Scott, South Abington, Springbrook, Thornhurst, West Abington.

Other Places: Bangor, Chapman Lake, Chinchilla, Daleville, Eynon, Fleetville, Green Ridge, Glenburn, Greenwood, Hyde Park, Justus, Keyser Valley, La Plume, Milwaukee, Minooka, Montdale, Mount Cobb, Peckville, Priceville, Providence, Schultzville, Simpson, Waverly, West Scranton, Winton.

Luzerne County

Cities: Wilkes-Barre (county seat), Hazleton, Nanticoke, Pittston

Boroughs: Ashley, Avoca, Bear Creek Village, Conyngham, Courtdale, Dallas, Dupont, Duryea, Edwardsville, Exeter, Forty Fort, Freeland, Harveys Lake, Hughestown, Jeddo, Kingston, Laflin, Larksville, Laurel Run, Luzerne, Nescopeck, New Columbus, Nuangola, Penn Lake Park, Plymouth, Pringle, Shickshinny, Sugar Notch, Swoyersville, Warrior Run, West Hazleton, West Pittston, West Wyoming, White Haven, Wyoming, Yatesville.

Townships: Bear Creek, Black Creek, Buck, Butler, Conyngham, Dallas, Dennison, Dorrance, Exeter, Fairmount, Fairview, Foster, Franklin, Hanover, Hazle, Hollenback, Hunlock, Huntington, Jackson, Jenkins, Kingston, Lake Twp., Lehman, Nescopeck, Newport, Pittston, Plains, Plymouth, Rice, Ross, Salem, Slocum, Sugarloaf, Union, Wilkes-Barre, Wright.

Other Places: Albert, Alden, Carverton, Drifton, Drums, Eckley, Georgetown, Glen Lyon, Glendale, Harding, Hudson, Hunlock Creek, Honey Pot, Huntsville, Inkerman, Irishtown, Keystone, Kunkle, Laflin, Laurel Run, Miners Mills, Mountaintop, Noxen, Orange, Parsons, Pittston Junction, Plainsville, Port Bowkley, Port Blanchard, Port Griffith, Sebastopol, Sturmerville, Sugar Notch, Wanamie, Wapwallopen, West Nanticoke.

Schuylkill County

Cities: Pottsville (county seat)

Boroughs: Ashland, Auburn, Coaldale, Cressona, Deer Lake, Frackville, Gilberton, Girardville, Gordon, Landingville, Mahanoy City, McAdoo, Mechanicsville, Middleport, Minersville, Mount Carbon, New Philadelphia, New Ringgold, Orwigsburg, Palo Alto, Pine Grove, Port Carbon, Port Clinton, Ringtown, Schuylkill Haven, Shenandoah, St. Clair, Tamaqua, Tower City, Tremont.

Townships: Barry, Blythe, Branch, Butler, Cass, Delano, East Brunswick, East Norwegian, East Union, Eldred, Foster, Frailey, Hegins, Hubley, Kline, Mahanoy, New Castle, North Manheim, North Union, Norwegian, Pine Grove, Porter, Reilly, Rush, Ryan, Schuylkill, South Manheim, Tremont, Union, Upper Mahantongo, Walker, Washington, Wayne, West Brunswick, West Mahanoy, West Penn.

Other: Unincorporated Communities: Altamont, Beurys Lake, Branchdale, Brandonville, Brockton, Buck Run, Delano, Donaldson, Duncott, Englewood, Forrrestville, Fountain Springs, Friedensburg, Greenbury, Grier City-Park Crest, Heckscherville, Hometown, Klingerstown, Lake Wynonah, Lavelle-Locustdale, Marlin, Mary D, McKeansburg, New Boston-Morea, Newtown, Nuremberg, Oneida, Ravine, Reinertown-Orwin-Muir, Renningers, Seltzer, Shenandoah Heights, Sheppton, Summit Station, Tuscarora, Valley View, Weishample.

Anthracite Genealogy Services

Copyright 2005-2007 by Kate S. Gibbons.  All rights reserved.  For technical issues, contact the webmaster

Home Genealogy Research NE PA Photos Regional Links Inquiries NE PA Communities Business Research